1929 & 30's    40's    50's    60's    70's    80's    90's    00's 


1940 

Date Team Coyotes Opp.
Sept. 20 Falfurrias 6 0
27 Kingsville 9 0
Oct. 4 *Taft 25 13
11 S A Edison 13 0
18 *Refugio 38 0
25 Cuero 25 0
Nov. 1 *Freer 20 0
8 *Aransas Pass 7 0
15 Lyford 26 12
22 *Sinton
(Destrict)
20 13
Dec. 6 Mission
(Bi-District)
7 6
13 Pearsall
(Regional)
0 6
Weir Washam
(11-1)
39-A

1941

Date Team Coyotes Opp.
Sept. 19 C C College Academy  13 0
26 Beevile 0 6
Oct. 3 S A Burbank 19 6
10 Kingsville 7 19
17 S A Harlandale 0 25
24 Raymondville 6 7
31 *Freer 12 0
Nov. 7 *Aransas Pass 6 13
14 *Taft 19 20
21 *Sinton 0 39

Weir Washam
(3-7)
39-A


1942

Date Team Coyotes Opp.
Oct. 2 C C College Academy  6 15
9 Aranses Pass 0 33
16 S A Harlandale 0 25
23 *Benavides 19 25
30 (Open)    
Nov. 6 Freer 6 19
13 Taft 20 14
20 Sinton 6 18
Weir Washam
(1-6)

1943

Date Team Coyotes Opp.
Sept. 24  Cotula 13 0
30 Falfurrias 9 0
Oct. 8 Freer 6 13
15 C C College Cavaliers won  0 0
22 Benavides 0 20
29 Falfurrias 13 0
Nov. 5 Freer 6 24
12 Benavides 6 20
19 Kingsville 0 13
L.V. Dugan Hightower
(3-5-1)

1944

Date Team Coyotes Opp.
Sept. 22  *San Diego 42 0
29 Robstown 7 12
Oct. 6 *Aransas Pass 19 0
13 Beeville 7 19
20 *Taft 7 0
27 *Benavides 0 13
Nov. 3 Freer 12 14
10 *Falfurrias 27 14
17 *C C College Academy 13 6
24 *Sinton Won 13 13
L.V. Dugan Hightower
(5-4-1)
39-A

1945

Date Team Coyotes Opp.
Sept. 21  *San Diego 7 0
28 Robstown ? ?
? Aransas Pass 7 6
Oct. 12 Beeville 12 19
? *Taft 26 6
? Bevavides ? ?
Nov. 2 Freer 14 6
9 Falfurrias 6 38
16 Kingsvill 7 53
23 *Sinton 7 52
L.V. Dugan Hightower
(4-4-?)

1946

Date Team Coyotes Opp.
Sept. 13  Kenedy ? ?
20 San Diego 44 0
27 Robstown 0 52
Oct. 4 Aransas Pass 34 12
11 Open    
18 Taft 44 7
25 Benavides 25 6
Nov. 1 Freer 20 6
8 Falfurrias 0 24
15 Kingsville 7 18
22 Sinton 0 12
L.V. Dugan Hightower
(5-4-?)

1947

Date Team Coyotes Opp.
Sept. 19 Kingsville 0 26
26 Robstown 0 12
Oct. 3 *Aransas Pass 26 0
10 Cuero 26 7
17 *Taft 6 0
24 *Benavides 49 0
31 *Freer 25 0
Nov. 7 *Falfurrias 6 14
21 *Sinton 13 6
? Laredo 27 0
Gover C. (Ox) Emerson
(7-3)
38-A

1948

Date Team Coyotes Opp.
Sept. 10 Laredo 25 13
17 Freer 34 0
24 Falfurrias 32 7
Oct. 1 *Mcallen 13 6
8 Open    
15 *Brownsville 26 0
22 *San Benito 12 7
29 *Harlingen 0 0
Nov. 5 Robstown 14 7
12 *Kingsville 21 27
18 *Edinburg 20 0
Gover C. (Ox) Emerson
(8-1-1)
14-AA

1949

Date Team Coyotes Opp.
Sept. 9  C C Miller 0 12
16 Falfurrias 26 13
23 San Benito 24 13
30 McAllen 12 6
Oct. 7 Edinburg 12 7
14 *Robstown 21 12
21 Open    
28 Harlingen 20 13
Nov. 4 Freer 20 0
11 *Kingsville 59 6
18 *Laredo
(District)
34 7
Dec. 2 Harlingen
(Bi-District)
12 6
10 Austin High
(Quarter Final)
7 28
Gover C. (Ox) Emerson
(10-2)

1929 & 30's    40's    50's    60's    70's    80's    90's    00's